• 2016SheerTalentMonterrey-1

2016/17 Tour

 

Competition Venue
Workshop Venue
Host Hotel
Foro de Arte y Cultura
Fray Antonio Alcalde 1451 Miraflores
44280 Guadalajara, Jalisco
+52 (33) 38 18 23 97



 
Friday March 24
Fiesta Americana Guadalajara Hotel
Av. Aurelio Aceves No. 225
Glorieta Minerva Col. Vallarta
Poniente 4411 Guadalajara; Jalisco
Mexico: +52 (33) 38 18 14 16
U.S.: 800-504-5000
Sunday March 26 
Hilton Guadalajara
Av. de la Rosas #2933 
Rincon del Bosque, 
Verde Valle, 44530 
Guadalajara, Jalisco 
Mexico: +52 (33) 3678 0505 
Fiesta Americana Guadalajara Hotel
Av. Aurelio Aceves No. 225
Glorieta Minerva Col. Vallarta
Poniente 4411 Guadalajara; Jalisco
Mexico: +52 (33) 38 18 14 16
U.S.: 800-504-5000
Room Rate (Mexican Peso):
$1,588.- Single
$1,798.- Double Hotel
Reservations Deadline: February 24, 2017
Group Code: Convención de Danza
Complimentary Continental Breakfast
*Room rates not guaranteed if booked
after deadline.

 

Faculty
Schedule
Register
Ballet: Daniel Catanach 
Contemporary/Jazz: Kaitlyn Salisbury
Tap: Janelle Jaehn
Hip Hop: Jared Jenkins
*Faculty is subject to change without notice.
Friday March 24 - Sunday March 26 

Fiesta Americana Guadalajara Hotel 
Friday Workshops: 3:00 pm - 8:00 pm 

Foro de Arte y Cultura 
Saturday Competition: 8:30 am - 11:30 pm 

Hilton Guadalajara 
Sunday Workshops: 8:00 am - 2:30 pm 

*Times are Approximate 




Visit www.sheertalentltd.mx to register  


 

 

Welcome
City Search
Fees and Guidelines
Thank you for your interest in the 
regional event on March 24-26, 2017
in Guadalajara, MX.

Join us for this engaging, memorable
and professional event with cash
awards and scholarships as wells
as a renowned quality faculty.
Entertainment
Restaurants
Shopping


 
View Fees  
View Guidelines



 

 

Photos and Videos
Results
Location
Photos and videos will be for sale at the event.







 
View results below.







 
  SMALL WONDERS | SOLO
  PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO
1 "COLOMBINA" VALERIA ZAMBRANO ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
2 "PEQUEÑA ROCK STAR" SOPHIA YAH ACADEMIA DE DANZA FENUA 2
3 "JINGLE GREEN" KRISNA FIGUEROA ACADEMIA DE LA DANZA DE AGUASCALIENTES 3
4 "MARIPOSA" PAULA GONZALEZ ACADEMIA DE LA DANZA DE AGUASCALIENTES 4
5 "LA DANZA DEL MIMO" ANA SOFIA GOMEZ BALLETSKA 5
SMALL WONDERS | DUET SMALL WONDERS | DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "YOU'VE GOT TO HAVE FRIENDS" KAMYLHA RUBIO ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 1
    VANYA MARTINEZ    
2 "JUGANDO TODO ESTA BIEN" KARLA BARRERA BALLET STUDIO LILIAN MONROY 2
    PAOLA BARAJAS    
3 (TIE) "ONE" VICTORIA VALENCIA SPAZIO DE DANZA 3 (TIE)
    BRIGITTE VILLA    
3 (TIE) "WE CAN BE FRIENDS OF A MONSTER" MA.DEL CARMEN FARIAS VI DANCE STUDIO 3 (TIE)
    KARLA CUEVAS    
4 "THE CANDY MAN" REGINA GARCIA ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 4
    ANDREA FLORES    
SMALL WONDERS | TRIO SMALL WONDERS | TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "PEQUEÑAS FLORES" PAULA GONZALEZ ACADEMIA DE LA DANZA DE AGUASCALIENTES 1
    MA.FERNANDA HERNANDEZ    
    EVELYN RODRIGUEZ    
2 "TOMORROW" HELENA GARCIA SPAZIO DE DANZA 2
    BRIGITTE VILLA    
    VICTORIA VALENCIA    
3 "WHISTLE WHILE YOU WORK" ELIDA TORRES ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 3
    ZIARA LEON    
    ELVIA MENDOZA    
    Text9    
4 "LITTLE MERMAIDS" IVETTE BAKLE VI DANCE STUDIO 4
    DANNA CUEVAS    
    VALERIA SUAREZ    
SMALL WONDERS | GROUP SMALL WONDERS | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "APARIMA TOAURA"   SPAZIO DE DANZA 1
2 "THE NEW CINDERELLA"   VI DANCE STUDIO 2
3 "GALLIA CELTICA"   SPAZIO DE DANZA 3
4 "JAIL HOUSE ROCK"   ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 4
5 "WILLY WONKA"   MAREE 5
JUNIOR | SOLO JUNIOR | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "IF ONLY" AMANDA FIGUEROA VI DANCE STUDIO 1
2 "ALMOST LOVER" CAROLA MUÑOZ ALEJANDRA LOPEZ/ALEJANDRA LOPEZ 2
3 "TICO TICO" MA.FERNANDA RODRIGUEZ ACADEMIA DE LA DANZA DE AGUASCALIENTES 3
4 "NOT ABOUT ANGELS" ELSY GONZALEZ ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 4
5 "MERLINA ADDAMS" MEGAN NUÑO ACADEMIA DE LA DANZA DE AGUASCALIENTES 5
JUNIOR | DUET JUNIOR | DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "2 POOR KIDS" AMANDA FIGUEROA VI DANCE STUDIO 1
    NATALIA GARCIA    
2 "TWO CAN HAVE A PARTY" DAFNE ALVAREZ ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 2
    DANA JIMENEZ    
3 "SHOT ME DOWN" PAULINA ARRAMBIDE TUTI GARZA/ITZEL MAYTE 3
    IVANNA RODRIGUEZ    
4 "FIRST SNOW" CAMILA GALLARDO ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 4
    MONICA LEMUS    
JUNIOR | TRIO JUNIOR | TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "DANCE LIKE YO DADDY" AMANDA FIGUEROA VI DANCE STUDIO 1
    YUMEI AGUILERA    
    NATALIA GARCIA    
2 "IN LOVE WITH A MONSTER" ANA LUCIA CERVANTES VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 2
    ALANA TESSADA    
    ROMINA MORENO    
3 "BOLLYWOOD STARS" SCARLET MACIAS ANA RODRIGUEZ/ANA RODRIGUEZ 3
    LILIA IRUNGARAY    
    SARAH VALENCIA    
4 "MEXICO EN LA PIEL" SCARLET MACIAS SPAZIO DE DANZA 4
    LILIA IRUNGARAY    
    SARAH VALENCIA    
JUNIOR | GROUP JUNIOR | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "COTTON EYED JOE"   FERNANDA GOMEZ CARVAJAL/FERNANDA GOMEZ 1
2 "SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 2
3 (TIE) "BAIKAL"   ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 3 (TIE)
3 (TIE) "JAILHOUSE ROCK"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 3 (TIE)
3 (TIE) "CLAP SNAP"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 3 (TIE)
4 "TEAM"   VALERIA FLORES/DAVID MARTINEZ 4
5 "JAZZIES"   TUTI GARZA/ITZEL MAYTE 5
PRE-TEEN | SOLO PRE-TEEN | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "TITANIUM" KIMBERLY NOLASCO ROSA MARIA MONDRAGON/ 1
2 "SECRETS" KIMBERLY NOLASCO ROSA MARIA MONDRAGON/ 2
3 "7/11" RACHELY MCLEAN JUSTINE OCHOA/LUCIANO ALONSO 3
4 "ROXANE" ISABELLA GARCIA ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO/ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO 4
5 "VAR. NEOCLASICA" DAMARIS VALENZUELA YESICA MONROY/ 5
PRE-TEEN |DUET PRE-TEEN |DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "PURE LOVE" AMANDA FIGUEROA VICTORIA FIGUEROA/VICTORIA FIGUEROA 1
    MARIANA FIGUEROA    
2 "NOW I'M FOLLOWING YOU" LAURA SANCHEZ ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 2
    MARIAN FLORES    
3 "MUNGOJERRIE AND RUMPLETEAZER" DANIELA ROJAS ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 3
    ISIS CORTEZ    
4 "NEW YORK" FATIMA ALDACO ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 4
    ALONDRA GONZALEZ    
5 "KARAOKE NIGHT" JESSICA MALACARA SPAZIO DE DANZA 5
    SARAH VALENCIA    
PRE-TEEN |TRIO PRE-TEEN |TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "WE LOVE TO BOOGIE" FERNANDA GARCIA ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 1
    ANDREA ALCAZAR    
    NATALIA SALGADO    
2 "THIS GIRL" SOFIA HERNANDEZ MAREE 2
    CAROLA MUÑOZ    
    KATIA REYNA    
PRE-TEEN | GROUP PRE-TEEN | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "1944 MY STORY"   MIRSHA HINOJOSA/MIRSHA HINOJOSA 1
2 (TIE) "LA MAGIA DEL TAP"   MARY CARMEN LAJUD/KARIME TOBIAS 2 (TIE)
2 (TIE) "JAI HO"   JUSTINE OCHOA/JUSTINE OCHOA 2 (TIE)
2 (TIE) "MUÑECAS MADRILEÑAS"   MARY CARMEN LAJUD/INGRID LUNA 2 (TIE)
PRE-TEEN | LINE PRE-TEEN | LINE
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "WORK IT"   ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 1
TEEN | SOLO TEEN | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "DAD" MARIANN GOMEZ GABRIELA MONROY/GABRIELA MONROY 1
2 "SURVIVE" REGINA FEREGRINO ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO/ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO 2
3 (TIE) "FEELIN' GOOD" NAREL JIMENEZ ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 3 (TIE)
3 (TIE) "BACK TO ME" AMAIRANI NOLASCO ROSA MARIA MONDRAGON/ 3 (TIE)
4 "HALLELUYA" AMAIRANI NOLASCO ROSA MARIA MONDRAGON/ 4
5 "LITTLE ONE" NAREL JIMENEZ ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 5
TEEN | DUET TEEN | DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "ON THE RADIO" AMAIRANI NOLASCO ROSA MARIA MONDRAGON/ 1
    KIMBERLY NOLASCO    
2 "MUSIC BOX" SOFIA RIZO FERNANDA GOMEZ CARVAJAL/FERNANDA GOMEZ 2
    ANA BELEM DOSAMANTES    
3 "TORMENT" XALLY JIMENEZ LILIANA MOTA/LILIANA MOTA 3
    CELINA LOZANO    
4 "NOISE" KARLA CARRANZA MAGDALENA MALDONADO/MAGDALENA MALDONADO 4
    VALERIA ZAMBRANO    
5 "WILD HORSES" NAOMI JIMENEZ JUSTINE OCHOA/JUSTINE OCHOA 5
    CARMEN ACEVES    
TEEN | TRIO TEEN | TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "BELIVERS" CAROLINA MALDONADO SPAZIO DE DANZA 1
    MYRIAM SALAS    
    ANA ALCAZAR    
2 "SAIL" MA.FERNANDA CHAVEZ TUTI GARZA/ITZEL MAYTE 2
    GRETTA ENRIQUEZ    
    ANA RECALDE    
3 "CLAP CLAP" NAREL JIMENEZ ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 3
    DIANA MARISCAL    
    MARIAN FLORES    
4 "SING WITH SWING" JIMENA BUSTAMANTE MARY CARMEN LAJUD/KARIME TOBIAS 4
    MARIANA ORTIZ    
    ANA GONZALEZ    
5 "AL COMPAS" DANIELA ESCALE ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 5
    MONTSERRAT GARIBAY    
    IRIS MACIAS    
TEEN | GROUP TEEN | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "SHE USED TO BE MINE"   ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO/ALEJANDRA DE VELASCO 1
2 "VOGUE"   GABRIELA MONROY/GABRIELA MONROY 2
3 "HUAPANGO"   GISELA SALGADO/GISELA SALGADO 3
4 "ME TOO"   VICTORIA FIGUEROA/VICTORIA FIGUEROA 4
5 "SING SING SING"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 5
TEEN | LINE TEEN | LINE
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 (TIE) "I AM"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 1 (TIE)
1 (TIE) "RUN BOY RUN"   GABRIELA JUAREZ CUESTA/GABRIELA JUAREZ 1 (TIE)
2 "DESIRE"   FERNANDA GOMEZ CARVAJAL/FERNANDA GOMEZ 2
3 "NICEST KIDS IN TOWN"   VALERIA FLORES/VALERIA FLORES 3
4 "FADE"   VALERIA FLORES/DAVID MARTINEZ 4
SENIOR | SOLO SENIOR | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "VAR. DE AURORA" VANIA SANDOVAL ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
2 "ELESCOSES" RICARDO SANCHEZ ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 2
3 "LA FILE MAL GARDEE" RICARDO SANCHEZ ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 3
4 "ARLEQUINADA" FRANCIA IBARRA ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 4
5 "LATIN SOUL" ALESSANDRA LAGUNA ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 5
SENIOR | DUET SENIOR | DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "ONE TIME" ANALIA ROBLES ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
    NATALIA SANCHEZ    
2 "DARK TIMES" FERNANDA VANEGAS YESICA MONROY/MARCO SANCHEZ 2
    DANIEL LAZO DE LA VEGA    
3 "BAMBOLEIRO" OLYMPIA ROCHA SPAZIO DE DANZA 3
    ALEJANDRA FERNANDEZ    
4 "GIVE US A LITTLE LOVE" BERENICE CEJA VICTORIA FIGUEROA/VICTORIA FIGUEROA 4
    CATHERINE PEREZ    
SENIOR | TRIO SENIOR | TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "I DREAMED A DREAM" ELISA GONZALEZ ROXANA INZUNZA/ROXANA INZUNZA 1
    SABRINA FRANCO    
    DENISSE DIAZ    
2 "TROUBLE MARKER" XIMENA PEDRAZA MONICA SALCIDO ONTIVEROS/MONICA SALCIDO 2
    SARA SANCHEZ    
    IRIS NOGARET    
3 "CORAZON DE MELAO" NANCY REOJAS ALEJANDRA LOPEZ/ALEJANDRA LOPEZ 3
    FERNANDA ELIZONDO    
    KATIA REYNA    
SENIOR | GROUP SENIOR | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "HUAPANGO"   ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
2 "ALL THAT JAZZ"   ROXANA INZUNZA/DANIELA RUIZ 2
3 "GIRLS ON WHEELS"   ALEJANDRA LOPEZ/ALEJANDRA LOPEZ 3
4 "GOLDEN GIRLS"   ALEJANDRA LOPEZ/ALEJANDRA LOPEZ 4
5 "PURPURA"   MARY CARMEN LAJUD/REBECA NAVA 5
SENIOR | LINE SENIOR | LINE
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "INESTABILIDAD"   YESICA MONROY/MARIO LOPEZ 1
ADULT | SOLO ADULT | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "SHADOWS ON MY MIND" ITZEL REA SIGNORET DANCE 1
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | SOLO SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | SOLO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "OTEA MONOSINA" ARODI FUENTES SPAZIO DE DANZA 1
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | DUET SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | DUET
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "LINEAS Y ESPIRALES" LUCIA SATO El CACEROLAZO DANZA 1
    TALIA SATO    
2 "MOMS LOVE" NANCY GARCIA SPAZIO DE DANZA 2
    OLYMPIA ROCHA    
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | TRIO SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "JUNGLA" ANDREA MURGUIA SPAZIO DE DANZA 1
    OLYMPIA ROCHA    
    JESSICA MALACARA    
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | GROUP SEMI-PROFESSIONAL | GROUP
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "SING" 7 Students ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
12 AND UNDER | PRODUCTIONS 12 AND UNDER | PRODUCTIONS
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "RAINING MAN"   HDC HERMOSILLO DANCE CENTER 1
2 "EXTINCTION"   ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 2
13 AND OVER | PRODUCTIONS 13 AND OVER | PRODUCTIONS
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "WIPE"   CLAPS DANCE STUDIO 1
1 "SUPER HEROES"   CLAPS DANCE STUDIO 1
1 "BLACK BEARDS' CREW"   ESTRELLAS DE BAILE 1
OVERALL HIGH SCORE | SHEER INSPIRATION AWARD | SOLO, DUET AND TRIO OVERALL HIGH SCORE | SHEER INSPIRATION AWARD | SOLO, DUET AND TRIO
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "VAR. DE AURORA" VANIA SANDOVAL ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1
OVERALL HIGH SCORE | SHEER BRILLIANCE AWARD | GROUPS, LINES AND PRODUCTIONS OVERALL HIGH SCORE | SHEER BRILLIANCE AWARD | GROUPS, LINES AND PRODUCTIONS
PLACE ENTRY NAME PERFORMER(S) STUDIO PLACE
1 "HUAPANGO"   ACADEMIA DE DANZA DORIS TOPETE 1


Download PDF




Download PDF
 

 

 

Comodo SSL